Caraway Herbs: How to Grow and Use

By Iza Kufit, published Jan 21, 2008
Published Content: 266  Total Views: 30,711  Favorited By: 1 CPs
Rating: 3.0 of 5
Anthropologists have found caraway seeds in the remains of Stone Age meals, in Egyptian tombs, and along forgotten caravan stops along the ancient Silk Route. It functioned as an essential culinary spice, and was used for magical purposes as well. This herb was believed to protect its bearer from witches or dark magicks, and was considered to be a crucial ingredient to a well made love potion. Although caraway has lost much of its mysticism, it remains an mandatory addition to any herb garden.

To Grow:

Caraway is a hardy biennial which grows up to eight inches the first year, and twenty-four inches during the second. This plant prefers full sun, and grows best in rich loam. Seeds should be sown in late spring or early fall, and thinned to eight inches. Caraway can be grown indoors as long as the pot is located on a sunny shelf.

To harvest, gather the leaves when they are young, and pick seed heads during late summer months or as soon as the seeds turn brown. Roots should be dug up in the second year. To preserve, dry the plant, and store in an airtight container.

Uses:

For culinary purposes, the seeds can be sprinkled onto meat such as pork, beef, or wild game as it is not only creates a richer taste, but helps to aid digestion. While cooking cabbage, you can throw in a few caraway seeds to help decrease the smell of this boiling vegetable. It is frequently added it to soups, breads, deserts, baked apples, and cheeses to help enhance flavor. Young leaves can be eaten raw, and make an interesting addition to an otherwise bland salad. If you plan on adding leaves to a soup or stew, wait until the last three minutes of cooking and then add this herb to help reduce flavor loss. The roots are edible, and can be cooked in the same manner as carrots. Caraway is a all purpose plant which augments any dish, and makes heavy meals palatable.

For cosmetic purposes, caraway seed is made into an essential oil which is then used as an ingredient in homemade mouthwash and perfumes.

Comments
Type in Your Comments Below - (1000 characters left)
Your name:

Submit your own content on this or any topic. Get started »
Most Commented On