Aromatherapy Carrier Oils

Basic Information and Suggestions for Use

By Peggy Adamik, published Sep 05, 2006
Published Content: 223  Total Views: 185,767  Favorited By: 4 CPs
Rating: 3.0 of 5
The essential oils used in aromatherapy evaporate quickly when exposed to air. They're also very concentrated, and should not be used undiluted. For these reasons, when using essential oils on the skin it's best to mix them with larger quantities of "fixed oils"—oils that are more stable.

There are many different kinds of fixed oils that can be used to dilute essential oils. Here are a few of the most popular:

Sweet almond oil softens, nourishes, and lubricates the skin. It's good for dry skin, eczema, and minor skin irritations—especially when it's mixed with cocoa butter (which is solid at room temperature and needs to softened with heat before it can be mixed with anything else). Please note: This oil comes from the sweet almond tree, Prunus amgydalus var. dulcis, which should not be confused with the bitter almond tree, Prunus amygdalus var. amara. Only the oil from the sweet almond tree is used.

Apricot kernel oil is good for skin that has aged prematurely.

Castor oil is primarily used as a laxative, but it can also be used as a carrier oil. The ancient Egyptians used it for skin rashes as well as for embalming. It's very thick, so it should not be used alone; it's best to mix it with another, lighter, oil.

Grape seed oil is very thin and light. It's absorbed easily into the skin, and is probably the closest to skin oil of all the plant oils. This also makes it the most hypoallergenic; if you have any concerns about skin sensitivity or allergies, grape seed oil is the best choice.

Jojoba oil contains protein, minerals, and a waxy material that acts like collagen. It's very good for minor skin inflammations, psoriasis, eczema, and hair care.

Olive oil is used in hair care and cosmetics as well as cooking. It's also been recommended as a soothing oil in rheumatic conditions.

Soy oil is yet another useful product of the common soybean. It's been used in China and Japan, where it originated, for almost 4,000 years. Soy oil is thicker than grape seed but still absorbs fairly well into the skin.

Aromatherapy Carrier Oils

A collection of aromatherapy supplies. The smaller bottles contain essential oils, and the bigger bottles carrier (base) oils.

Credit: Isobel Craig

Copyright: Isobel Craig

Takeaways
  • Castor oil is primarily used as a laxative, but can also be used as a good carrier oil.
  • Grape seed oil is probably the closest to skin oil of all the plant oils.
  • Essential oils should be diluted in a carrier oil; many carrier oils should themselves be diluted.
Did You Know?
Some carrier oils are made from plants or nuts that can cause allergies. A person who is allergic to sesame seeds will probably be allergic to sesame oil as well. The same holds true for the nut oils.
Resources
  • Carrier Oil ProfilesAromatherapy: The Complete Guide to Plant and Flower Essences for Health and Beauty by Danièle Ryman The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy by Valerie Ann Worwood Photo courtesy Isobel Craig
Comments
Type in Your Comments Below - (1000 characters left)
Your name:

Submit your own content on this or any topic. Get started »
Most Commented On