Top Five Oils Used in All Natural Bath and Beauty Products

By Melanie Marten, published May 12, 2008
Published Content: 885  Total Views: 1,007,530  Favorited By: 117 CPs
Rating: 4.5 of 5
Makers of all natural bath and beauty products use oil for the base of many of their creations. Each oil is good for a different type of product. This article covers five popular oils for use in these all natural products.

Natural Oil for Bath and Beauty Products - Apricot Kernel Oil

As its name implies, this oil is taken from the large central pits of apricots. This oil is only lightly scented which makes it a wonderful ingredient for scented skin preparations. Closely matching the consistency and weight of natural skin oils, apricot kernel oil will soak readily into your skin and nourish is very well.

Natural Oil for Bath and Beauty Products - Coconut Oil

Popular in Hawaii and tropical locations, coconut oil has been used in skin care products for many years. At room temperature, this oil is actually a solid white substance. However, it liquifies very quickly when placed in your hand. Coconut oil is very nourishing and soothing, especially to sunburned or windburned skin. It is a popular ingredient in many massage oils.

Natural Oil for Bath and Beauty Products - Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil can often be found in drug stores, but you must be careful to purchase only pure, natural jojoba oil for the best results. This oil or gel material comes from the juice of the jojoba plant. It nourishes the skin by itself, but it also popular to mix with other oils in all natrual bath and beauty products.

Natural Oil for Bath and Beauty Products - Sweet Almond Oil

One of the most popular oils used in all natural bath and beauty products, sweet almond oil is lightly scented. This is helpful for making products infused with flower or herb scents for aromatherapy purposes. Sweet almond oil is very good at softening the skin.

Natural Oil for Bath and Beauty Products - Vitamin E Oil

This type of natural oil is actually vitamin E included with a carrier oil of some sort. However, because of vitamin E's positive healing properties, it has become one of the most popular oils used in natural bath and beauty products. Vitamin E oil moisturizes skin and nourishes it with little odor. It is actually used in preparations used in hospitals to help burn victims.

Takeaways
Comments
Showing Comments 1 - 4 of 4
 
 
I love to use these exotic oils. Great article.

Posted on 07/01/2008 at 10:07:30 AM

 
I absolutely love coconut oil--but I mostly use it in cooking and in my food. I've never used it topically. Even then the health benefits are amazing! People in South Asia have been cooking with coconut oil for centuries and they all have gorgeous skin!

Posted on 06/19/2008 at 10:06:41 AM

 
They sound delightful

Posted on 06/12/2008 at 4:06:37 PM

 
I love them all!

Posted on 05/12/2008 at 9:05:36 AM

Type in Your Comments Below - (1000 characters left)
Your name:

Submit your own content on this or any topic. Get started »
Showing Comments 1 - 4 of 4
 
Most Commented On